Meet the 2019 AusMumpreneur Award Finalists

JUDGED CATEGORIES

 

1. AUSMUMPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

  • Hayley Blieden, The Australian Superfood Co.
  • Nicole Doherty, Wyngate Care
  • Ana Saad, J&JJ Landscaping
  • Pinky McKay, Kim Vespa & Sarah McKay, Boobie Brands Pty Ltd
  • Stephanie Roper, Toothfairy and Co
  • Joanne Ling & Tracey Fry, Additive-Free Lifestyle
  • Lauren Buhagiar, Active Property Conveyancing
  • Sherrie Adams, Honeybee Wrap
  • Tess Crawley, Dr Tess Crawley & Associates
  • Edwina Pearce, Uniquely Natural
  • Amanda Barr, Dance Sensations
  • Courtney Younie, Allure Property Styling

Read more about the AusMumpreneur of the Year finalists here.

 

2. RISING STAR

  • Jordan Mcgregor, Bare and Boho
  • Anaita Sarkar, OLIVIA&CO.
  • Abbie Harper, Outside The Box Education
  • Louisa Williams, Kooshy Kids
  • Lisa Burling, LBPR
  • Monique Wilson, Meek’s Preschool & Early Learning Centre
  • Dr Maria Boulton & Dr Fiona Raciti, Family Doctors Plus
  • Uyen Maxwell, Frame This
  • Bianca Lambert, Capra Designs
  • Kath Manby, VM Family Law
  • Tanya Carne, CONNECT boys dance events
  • Shelby Timmins, Divorce Done Differently

Read more about the Rising Star AusMumpreneur finalists here.

 

3. EMERGING AUSMUMPRENEUR

  • Sally Johnson, We Rock the Spectrum Kids Gyms – Australia
  • Raya du Plooy, Oh Flossy
  • Melinda Rogers, Very Media
  • Louise Sparkes Howarth, Pineapple Marketing & Promotions
  • Julia Ryan, William Ready
  • Anthea Cutler, Anthea Cutler
  • Alicia Hagen, Mint Peach Media
  • Rebecca Lovett, Love It Styling
  • Kate Burgess, ResuGrad
  • Rebecca Collins, House 2 Home Property Management
  • Casey Duggan, Evolution Clinical
  • Amy Stanton, ARCH Bags

Read more about the Emerging AusMumpreneur finalists here.

 

4. WOMEN WILL CHANGE THE WORLD

  • Melanie Tate, Puddle Jumpers Inc
  • Emma Price, Source Kids
  • Sandra Spadanuda, Soul Karratha and Blue Beanie Projects
  • Selina Tomasich, Hair Aid
  • Assunta Meleca, Racing for MNDi Foundation
  • Megan McLoughlin, Herd of Hope Ltd
  • Jessica Taylor, Endometriosis Association
  • Lyn French, AHVISE (not for profit) Aussie Helpers Volunteers for isolated
  • Helen Parker OAM, The Babes Project
  • Sarifa Alonto Younes, Arndell Park Early Childhood Learning Centre
  • Christine Mastello, Community Hair Project
  • Theresa Mitchell, Agape Outreach Inc.

Read more about the Women Will Change The World award finalists here.

 

5. BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARD (with EXPRESSIONS AUSTRALIA)

 

  • Laura Klein, Snotty Noses Australia
  • Jeanette Lees, Barberoo
  • Victoria Coster, Credit Fix Solutions
  • Shanti Wiwatowski, Little Wiwa
  • Ush Dhanak, Ush Dhanak EQ
  • MaryAnn Hossack, A Montessori Educational Child Care and Kindergarten
  • Madlen Veitch, Ivory Rose Botanicals
  • Stella Guest, All About Business
  • Elouise Connor, Oakville Preschool Learning Centre
  • Danielle Lennon, The Studio of Performing Arts – Springfield
  • Mirjana Boznovska, Live Gratefully
  • Kylie Drew, Follow Your Dreams Competitions

Read more about the Business Excellence award finalists here.

 

6. BIG IDEA (NEW BUSINESS)

  • Leanne Butterworth, LOSE YOUR MIND
  • Imogene Whittle, Spree with Me
  • Karina Lane, Mum Friday
  • Marissa Price, The Literature Factory
  • Natalie Hamilton, Ocha Press
  • Judith Viado, Nutricraft
  • Melissa Blumenthal, Interaxcity Children’s Museum
  • Janine Wyborn, LILY ASH Designs
  • Kathryn De Luca, That Mat is Mine
  • Justine Atherton, Little Mess Makers
  • Amanda Walker, WA HomeStay
  • Renee Garcia, CRG Creative Networking

Read more about the Big Idea (New Business) award finalists here.

 

7. BIG IDEA (CHANGING THE WORLD)

  • Brylee Langley, Leveler
  • Kelly Van Nelson, Kelly Van Nelson Author
  • Uroos Raza, Uroos Raza Khan
  • Coby Stokman, The Real Mum Life
  • Jennene Greenall, A Spectrum Connected
  • Lauren Cassimatis, Criminal Law Mums – Australia
  • Paula Hanson, Luscious Choirs for Women
  • Andrea Madden & Steph Piper, Spark Girlz
  • Sara Storoy, Replenish Refill
  • Jennie Thompson, The Cooks Workshop
  • Kate Proud, empowHER
  • Angela Sibley, Ever So Homely

Read more about the Big Idea (Changing The World) award finalists here.

 

8. B2B BUSINESS SERVICES

  • Jessica Ndenda, Olive Louise Social
  • Sonali Ghosh, Sugar et al.
  • Emma Hannigan, Curly Top Media
  • Annette Densham, Publicity Genie
  • Krystyne (Krys) Hiscock, Affinity Clinical Research Services
  • Chamaine Lovett and Suzan Temizer, Three Birds Do Wine
  • Mel Daniels, Meld Business Services
  • Pip Meecham, ProjectBox
  • Jasmine Kratz, Inspired Impact
  • Lucy Green, Baby Berry Collective
  • Jenny Boymal, Your Ideal Customer

Read more about the B2B Business Services award finalists here.

 

9. HAIR AND BEAUTY

  • Donna Sillett, Macarthur Makeovers
  • Zoe Wilde, Sir & Duchess Salon
  • Samantha Oraya, The Day Spa @ Jorja James
  • Nicola Le Lievre, In Therapy Sustainable & Ethical Beauty
  • Carel Khairo, Carel Khairo – Hair and Makeup Artist
  • Simone Naismith, Metta Lash and Brow Studio
  • Anna Shabilla, Hair Extensions By Anna Shabilla
  • Lyndie Jewitt, Your Soul Space Beauty Studio
  • Felicity Cahill, DAACK™
  • Leesa Barr, Leesa Barr Makeup
  • Aimee Paananen, The Elegant Life
  • Sienna Cary, Sienna Cary

Read more about the Hair & Beauty Business award finalists here.

 

10. DIGITAL INNOVATION

  • Suzanne Deeming, WorkScore Pty Ltd.
  • Jo Burgess, Life Sorted
  • Annie Kendall, Hello Mojo
  • Irene Becker, 99aupairs
  • Raeleen Kaesehagen, mudputty
  • Amberlea Henriques, #AdSocial
  • Chelsea Baker, Flexi Flow: Activating Creative Learning Cultures
  • Erika Cramer, The Queen of Confidence
  • Sharon Zacharia, DanceAus Connect
  • Serena Ryan, Serena Dot Ryan®
  • Andrea Farley, Book The Whitsundays

Read more about the Digital Innovation award finalists here.

 

11. INDIGENOUS BUSINESS EXCELLENCE

  • Cherie Thompson, Native Secrets
  • Kylie-Lee Bradford, Kakadu Tiny Tots
  • Raquel Manning, Blue Diamond Property Group
  • Amanda Howe, Passion Hair Beauty at Belmont & Maitland
  • Jarin Baigent, Jarin Street
  • Juanita ‘Wanda’ Halden, Butterfly Realty Group (BRG)

Read more about the Indigenous Business Excellence award finalists here.

 

12. MULTICULTURAL BUSINESS

  • Marwa Rida, End2End Events
  • Abinaya Krishnan, The Dance Touch
  • Nicoleta Stephens, Keepsakes By Nicoleta
  • Asheeka Bhardwaj, The Saree Lane
  • Reet Phulwani, K.R. Impex
  • Hazel Herrington, Global African Productions
  • Lina Qasem, Robofun
  • Alice Orozco, DrapeCo

Read more about the Multicultural Business Excellence award finalists here.

 

13. FOOD AND BEVERAGE

  • Kylie Martin, GF Oats Australia
  • Monique Treder, Happetite Food
  • Julia Foyster, Tweed Real Food
  • Skye Douglass, HighBrit Beef

Read more about the Food and Beverage Business award finalists here.

 

14. HANDMADE BUSINESS

  • Tammie Pike, Earth Radiance
  • Taleah de Fontenelle, T-Leaf Collections
  • Jo Schoof, A Little Light
  • Kassandra Behrendt, Pagoni
  • Liljana Frey, Lillipop Beads
  • Shilo O’Bree, Ash & Hare Couture
  • Julie Boundy, Positively Organic Skincare
  • Olga Imbriano, Bellelis
  • Rebecca Warr, Your Journey Keepsakes
  • Miranda Watson, Heart and Soul Keepsakes
  • Kezley Lucas, Relaxed Souls
  • Mel Haque, Wild Dough Co

Read more about the Handmade Business award finalists here.

 

15. WELLNESS AND WELLBEING

  • Leanne Cooper, Well College Global (formerly Cadence Health)
  • Suzi Le Fanue, Integrated Wellness Clinic
  • Jessica Arroyo, Weigh Less with Jess
  • Dr. Alison Young, Innate Chiropractic Gladstone
  • Melissa Daniels, Narellan Hypoxi & Wellness Centre
  • Rachel Neate, Preston Physiotherapy
  • Aimee Brown, Dr Aimee Brown
  • Amanda Kate, Amanda Kate Kinesiology
  • Georgie Mahmoud and Katie Allen, Transforming Health Hub
  • Angela Vincent, Natural State Hypnosis
  • Sharon Wood, Emgoddess
  • Wendy Pratt, Baby Assist

Read more about the Wellness & Wellbeing Business award finalists here.

 

16. HEALTH AND FITNESS

  • Alisha Hill, Tactical Fitness
  • Anna-Rose Klaus, RunBaby
  • Laura Colless, SAMA Studio
  • Tiffany Constable, Tribe Boxing Health and Fitness
  • Leah Chandler, Kids-Fit Australia
  • Jacki Ashpole, The Bar Health and Fitness
  • Mhairi (Vee) McShane, The HIIT Factory Bairnsdale
  • Kate Gibson, The Hike Collective
  • Nicole Mulholland, CORE Kids Health & Education
  • Michele Corasaniti, Be Alive Fitness
  • Jennelle McAppion & Melissa Sole, Mums Exercise Group Australia (MEGA)

Read more about the Health & Fitness Business award finalists here.

 

17. FASHION BUSINESS

  • Katrina Verso, Cammino Shoes
  • Joanne Shepherd, MUMMACTIV
  • Kristina Wilson-McGregor, by WILLA
  • Angela Skrinos, Candy Stripes Australia
  • Amber Wilkinson, Kind is Cool
  • Tina McDonough, Three Little Boys
  • Antoinette Stonham, All About Style
  • Sali Gorgi, Gorgi Collections

Read more about the Fashion Business award finalists here.

 

18. WOMEN’S BUSINESS SCHOOL IGNITE

  • Corinne Wilson, Empowered Team Training
  • Emma Heuston, The Remote Expert
  • Karthika Sivarajan, Embrace
  • Mel Wojtas, Hive Village Project

Read more about the Women’s Business School Ignite award finalists here.

 

19. WOMEN’S BUSINESS SCHOOL ACCELERATE

  • Katharine Rattray, Kat & Fox
  • Isla Brook, Isla Brook Consulting
  • Alison Kelly, MIND BLANK
  • Shae Wissell, Dear Dyslexic Foundation
  • Jovana Kuljaca, Specialist Hub
  • Jannine Mcfarlane, JvB Photography
  • Michelle Mullins, aromaLife Group
  • Nicole Hurkens, Allstyle Business Solutions
  • Astrid McCallum, Ryett Healthy Habits
  • Emma Richards, Safety Glasses Online and Children’s Safety Glasses
  • Mim Jenkinson & Sara Keli, Mum Collab
  • Bronwyn Joyce, Education Elevators

Read more about the Women’s Business School Accelerate award finalists here.

 

20. NEW SOUTH WALES BUSINESS EXCELLENCE

  • Bernadette O’Connor, Emotional Energy Exchange
  • Jenni Eaton, Eaton Cakes & Catering
  • Viria Charitos, MEBEME
  • Rebecca Harrison & Kristie Manning, B&K Industries
  • Natalie Gaul, Natalie Gaul
  • Liesl Pyke-Nott, Rainbow Station Early Education Centre
  • Jade Little, itravel with Jade
  • Keira Kulupach, getBARE Australia
  • Billie Robinson, The International Academy of Wealth
  • Simmi Wadhwa, Forealproperty Pty Ltd
  • Louise Lugg, Goddess Isis Health & Wellness Day Spa
  • Nikki McLennan, Lion & Cub Photography

Read more about the NSW Business Excellence award finalists here.

 

21. QUEENSLAND BUSINESS EXCELLENCE

  • Samantha (Sam) Cardone, Plane Pal
  • Kendall Morton, Home Care Assistance
  • Samantha Beckmann, 2 Bent Rods
  • Melissa James, Social Care Solutions
  • Hayley Allen and Tenille Cooper, Sporty Kids Australia
  • Sarah Yip, KEASE International
  • Chantal Gerardy, Chantal Gerardy Facebook Strategist
  • Geri Davie, Adminovate
  • Kaitlin Hague, Bayside Dance
  • Abbe Bradbury, Dynamite Studios
  • Eleanor (Elle) Roberts, Artful Business Events
  • Brooke Maree Allen-Rhodes, Brooke Maree Babywearing

Read more about the QLD Business Excellence award finalists here.

 

22. SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS EXCELLENCE

  • Joslyn Hutchinson, The Engaged Space
  • Rojina McDonald, Soul Publishing
  • Lisa Rosser & Belinda Wilton, Bellis Unique Upcycling & Giftware
  • Danielle Peterson, Living on Trend Australia
  • Sharni-Marie Barney, Forj Marketing
  • Katharine Crane, Crane Creative
  • Kathryn Jones, Beautiful Muslimah Academy
  • Allison Schleef, The Treasured Memory Trove

Read more about the SA Business Excellence award finalists here.

 

23. VICTORIAN BUSINESS EXCELLENCE

  • Kelly Jordan, Kelly Jordan Photography
  • Rebecca Perkins, My Special Child
  • Arpana Patel, AveSol Accounting Services
  • Bernadette Torresan, GO Local Media Group
  • Hannah Elizabeth Gallinar, Photography by Hannah Elizabeth
  • Lisa Hayes, All in All Parties & Events
  • Danielle Busuttil, Danielle B Photography
  • Samantha Morgan, Encore Equestrian Centre
  • Stacey Jane Barrass, Goddess Cleaning Group
  • Kelly Dennis, The Fit Station Caroline Springs
  • Tara Walton, Dance Empire
  • Aisling Brady, Aisling Enterprises

Read more about the VIC Business Excellence award finalists here.

 

24. WESTERN AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS EXCELLENCE

  • Diana Smith, Books to Inspire
  • Melanie Edge, Lion Fox & Co
  • Tracy McFie & Larissa O’Neill, Wyld Tribe
  • Karen Dennett, Engaging Education
  • Kirstin Dunn, Semple Property Group
  • Stacey Murray, The Resume Creative
  • Naomi Amat, Living Life On The Spectrum
  • Stacey Dadd, Champagne and Gumboots
  • Nicole Cunnold, Radar Accounting
  • Demelza Leonard, DL Social
  • Emily Smith, Be Think Do Coaching
  • Alison Bannister, Alison Bannister Career Coaching

Read more about the WA Business Excellence award finalists here.

 

25. RETAIL BUSINESS

  • Kathy Myers, Wishing you well
  • Ang Dellaway, Nest 2 Me
  • Junie Lin, Hamptons Home
  • Belinda Collins & Bianca Mammoliti, Gray Label Store
  • Deborah McKenna, Melbourne Cake Supplies
  • Paulla Taylor, KySienn Accessories
  • SooJin Nam, Eyecare Kids
  • Rebecca Salsbury, Sugar Boo
  • Mariana Boulos, The Well Store
  • Vicki McMurtrie & Amanda Barnes, Live Life Green
  • Angelene Bourne, Angelfish Dragonfly
  • Leisa Papa, Little Kids Business

Read more about the Retail Business award finalists here.

 

26. SERVICE BUSINESS

  • Caroline Kennedy, Empowering Ambitious Women
  • Nicol Heard, Courageous You
  • Cassandra Kalpaxis, Kalpaxis Legal
  • Kerry Spina, Kids in Harmony
  • Fiona Stubbings, Mind Design Coaching
  • Jessica Byrnes, Jessica Byrnes – Virtual Assistant
  • Jessica Symes, Symes Group
  • Megan Mander, Urbane Commercial
  • Emma Harrison, Millthorpe Little Learning Centre
  • Kanwaleen Bhelley, Mon’s Driving School
  • Lauren Bennie, Ausbrandrepsearches
  • Emma White, Empower Resolve

Read more about the Service Business award finalists here.

 

27. SUSTAINABILITY

  • Kayla Mossuto, Crema Joe
  • Pearl Chan, Resparkle
  • Georgia Lawson, The Clean Collective
  • Leanne Tubby, Baby BeeHinds
  • Pippa McCreery, Peekabee Australia
  • Sandy Abram, Wholesome Hub
  • Helen Edwards, Sustainable Home Hub with Helen Edwards Writer
  • Nicole Urbanski, Urban Upcycle
  • Tina Hart, Eco Party Box
  • Emma Avery, Cloth Baby

Read more about the Sustainability award finalists here.

 

28. PRODUCT INNOVATION

  • Kelly Lavery, Strucket
  • Nicola Bardis, Silky Tots
  • Jade Kingston, Wrap’d
  • Rachel McGrath, Baby Station
  • Sandra Ebbott, Mizzie The Kangaroo
  • Nicole Gibson, Soka Australia
  • Deborah Roeger, Mumento
  • Kate Curry, inchargebox
  • Rachel Mead, Olie Pure Skincare

Read more about the Product Innovation award finalists here.

 

29. PRODUCT DESIGN

  • Courtney Treacy, The Lip Lab
  • Eleanor Cullen, We Might Be Tiny
  • Sharon Hunter, Emondo Kids
  • Cristina Pell, Ekokidspaced In
  • Emily Jones, Zoozaro
  • Kylie Skelly, Belle and Grace Boutique
  • Elizabeth Morris, Brilliant Frames and Co
  • Niki Kavanagh, Nesk Kids
  • Natajsa Wagner & Sara Capacci, Alkimista
  • Jodi Napoli, Cheeky Patch
  • Rebecca Cullen, Love your Tribe

Read more about the Product Design award finalists here.

 

30. REGIONAL BUSINESS

  • Kylie Ellison, Centre for Play Therapy
  • Cara Clews, Country Chiropractic
  • Emma Bowdler, The Women’s Accountant – Bowdler Tax and Accounting
  • Sally Andrew, Radiance Academy Toowoomba
  • Johanna Constable, Happy Jo Designs
  • Joanne Walters, Croc Candy
  • Danielle Mowett, DM Aromas
  • Michelle Weitering, Michelle Weitering
  • Abbie Catterall, Recharged Air & Electrical
  • Debbie Demooy, Rad Bookkeeping & Business Solutions
  • Debbie Fowler, The Summer House Torquay
  • Lisa Hughes, GTK Consulting – Environmental Health Solutions

Read more about the Regional Business award finalists here.

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE CATEGORIES

 

31. MAKING A DIFFERENCE (BUSINESS)

  • Bernadette Torresan, Go Local Media Group
  • Brooke Maree Allen-Rhodes, Brooke Maree Babywearing
  • Danielle Busuttil, Danielle B Photography
  • Joanne Ling & Tracey Fry, Additive-Free Lifestyle
  • Kelly Dennis, The Fit Station Caroline Springs
  • Louisa Williams, Kooshy Kids
  • Naomi Amat, Living Life On The Spectrum
  • Nicole Urbanski, Urban Upcycle
  • Rebecca Lovett, Love It Styling

Read more about the Making A Difference (Business) award finalists here.

 

32. MAKING A DIFFERENCE (NON-PROFIT)

  • Assunta Meleca, Racing for MNDi Foundation
  • Emma Price, Source Kids
  • Helen Parker, The Babes Project
  • Jessica Taylor, Endometriosis Association
  • Lauren Cassimatis, Criminal Law Mums, Australia
  • Melanie Tate, Puddle Jumpers
  • Selina Tomasich, Hair Aid
  • Shae Wissell, Dear Dyslexic Foundation
  • Tanya Carne, CONNECT boys dance events
  • Mel Wojtas, HIve Village Project

Read more about the Making A Difference (Non-Profit) award finalists here.

 

33. CUSTOMER SERVICE

  • Angela Skrinos, Candy Stripes Australia
  • Danielle Busuttil, Danielle B Photography
  • Julia Foyster, Tweed Real Food
  • Kylie Drew, Follow Your Dreams Competitions
  • Liljana Frey, Lillipop Beads
  • Mariana Boulos, The Well Store
  • Nicole Hurkens, Allstyle Business Solutions
  • Rachel Neate, Preston Physiotherapy
  • Tina McDonough, Three Little Boys

Read more about the Customer Service award finalists here.

 

34. INFLUENCER

  • Angela Sibley, Ever So Homely
  • Bernadette Torresan, Go Local Media Group
  • Emma Mogg, Toowoomba Mumpreneurs
  • Donna Marks, The Virtual Assistant
  • Helen Edwards, Sustainable Home Hub with Helen Edwards Writer
  • Joanne Ling & Tracey Fry, Additive-Free Lifestyle
  • Naomi Amat, Living Life On The Spectrum
  • Nicole Mulholland, CORE Kids Health & Education
  • Pinky McKay, Pinky McKay
  • Sonali Ghosh, Sugar et al.

Read more about the Influencer award finalists here.

 

35. LEADERSHIP

  • Assunta Meleca, Racing for MNDi Foundation
  • Caroline Kennedy, Empowering Ambitious Women
  • Emma Avery, Cloth Baby
  • Erika Cramer, The Queen of Confidence
  • Kirstin Dunn, Semple Property Group
  • Leah Chandler, Kids-Fit Australia
  • Melanie Tate, Puddle Jumpers Inc
  • Sally Johnson, We Rock the Spectrum Kids Gyms – Australia
  • Selina Tomasich, Hair Aid
  • Shae Wissell, Dear Dyslexic Foundation

Read more about the Leadership award finalists here.

 

36. BUSINESS COACH

  • Aimee Paananen, The Elegant Life
  • Alicia Hagen, Mint Peach Media
  • Jasmine Kratz, Inspired Impact
  • Jessica Ndenda, Olive Louise Social
  • Jessica Ritchie, Brand & Connection Expert
  • Jessica Symes, Jessica Symes
  • Nicol Heard, Courageous You
  • Nicole Hurkens, Allstyle Business Solutions
  • Tess Crawley, Dr Tess Crawley & Associates
  • Ush Dhanak, Ush Dhanak EQ

Read more about the Business Coach award finalists here.

 

37. E-COMMERCE STORE AWARD

  • Georgia Lawson, The Clean Collective
  • Jordan Mcgregor, Bare and Boho
  • Julia Foyster, Tweed Real Food
  • Laura Klein, Snotty Noses Australia
  • Leisa Papa, Little Kids Business
  • Mariana Boulos, The Well Store
  • Mel Haque, Wild Dough Co
  • Sam Cardone, Plane Pal
  • Tina Hart, Eco Party Box
  • Vicki McMurtrie & Amanda Barnes, Live Life Green
  • Uyen Maxwell, Frame This

Read more about the E-Commerce Store award finalists here.

 

38. PRODUCT

  • Deborah Roeger, Mumento
  • Jade Kingston, Wrap’d
  • Kylie Martin, GF Oats Australia
  • Liljana Frey, Lillipop Beads
  • Louisa Williams, Kooshy Kids
  • Mel Haque, Wild Dough Co
  • Nicoleta Stephens, Keepsakes By Nicoleta
  • Rebecca Cullen, Love your Tribe
  • Sherrie Adams, Honeybee Wrap
  • Shilo O’Bree, Ash & Hare Couture

Read more about the Product award finalists here.